Privacy Policy

Fisherman’s Wharf Restaurant WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
Fisherman’s Wharf Restaurant acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy indicates the way in which we will manage your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Unless otherwise stated by you, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy and/or as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

COLLECTION OF DATA

We may collect personal data from you including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number and email address, when you knowingly provide such data during a visit to our Website or when you enquire about, and/or during inspections of, properties we have for sale or lease.

USE OF COLLECTED DATA

Personal data that you submit to us may be used by us for normal business purposes including contacting you for the purpose of providing services and marketing information, and for statistical purposes.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal data that you submit to us will only be disclosed to a third party if we are required by law to disclose such data or we have your prior permission.

ACCURACY, SECURITY and ACCESS

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and is secured from misuse.

You can request access to and correction of any personal data we may hold concerning you. You may also request that we delete your personal data. Deletion of data is subject to legal requirements which may require us to retain data for a prescribed period.

WEBSITE and EMAIL NEWSLETTERS

Each time you visit our website our server collects anonymous information relating to your web browser, operating system and IP address. This information is used for statistical purposes.
A Cookie is a small file that our web server may send to your computer when you visit our website. The Cookie is stored on your computer, but does not send us your identity or any data about your computer. The Cookie, if sent, is used to assist in your navigation of our site.
You may subscribe or unsubscribe to or from any of our Email newsletters.

OTHER QUESTIONS
If you have any questions or require clarification or assistance with any aspect of the above information please contact us.